Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
YJ02 XGF

2002 Ford Fiesta · Petrol · 1596cc

Blue Registered in Leeds, Yorkshire · 24 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeFord
ModelFiesta
Year2002
FuelPetrol
Engine1596cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2002 Ford Fiesta Petrol 1596cc has had 22 MOT tests on record, passing 17 and failing 5 (77% pass rate). It has 150,747 miles on the clock, averaging 6,562 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for YJ02 XGF

MOT Status
Due date passed
150,747
Last Mileage
Recorded
22
Total Tests
Since 2006
77%
Pass Rate
17 passed, 5 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

5

MOT failures recorded

Out of 22 tests on record
6,562

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading150,747 miles
Reading date
Miles last year4,346
Average per year6,562
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for YJ02 XGF 44k71k98k124k151k '06'22'13

Check YJ02 XGF

Full MOT Test History 22 tests on record

PASS
Mileage150,747 miles
Since last MOT+4,346 miles
PASS
Mileage146,401 miles
Since last MOT+3,957 miles
PASS
Mileage142,444 miles
Since last MOT+4,600 miles
PASS
Mileage137,844 miles
Since last MOT+6,112 miles
PASS
Mileage131,732 miles
Since last MOT+6,344 miles
PASS
Mileage125,388 miles
Since last MOT+5,963 miles
PASS
Mileage119,425 miles
Since last MOT+5,671 miles
PASS
Mileage113,754 miles
Since last MOT+5,230 miles
PASS
Mileage108,524 miles
Since last MOT+5,087 miles
PASS
Mileage103,437 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage103,436 miles
Since last MOT+7,174 miles
PASS
Mileage96,262 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage96,262 miles
Since last MOT+7,202 miles
PASS
Mileage89,060 miles
Since last MOT+7 miles
FAIL
Mileage89,053 miles
Since last MOT+10,424 miles
PASS
Mileage78,629 miles
Since last MOT+331 miles
FAIL
Mileage78,298 miles
Since last MOT+16,155 miles
PASS
Mileage62,143 miles
Since last MOT+4,092 miles
PASS
Mileage58,051 miles
Since last MOT+5,305 miles
PASS
Mileage52,746 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage52,746 miles
Since last MOT+8,488 miles
PASS
Mileage44,258 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Ford Fiesta often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Read our Ford Fiesta Buyer's Guide →

Common faults, what to check, and what to pay

Explore more about the Ford Fiesta

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYJ02 XGF
MakeFord
ModelFiesta
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1596cc
Year2002
First registered
Area codeYJ — Leeds, Yorkshire
Age identifier02 — March 2002 to August 2002

More YJ02 X plates

Browse all YJ02 X registrations from Leeds.

About YJ02 XGF

What car is YJ02 XGF?

YJ02 XGF is a blue Ford Fiesta, petrol (1596cc). First registered in Leeds in 2002.

What is the mileage of YJ02 XGF?

The last recorded mileage for YJ02 XGF was 150,747 miles, recorded on 20 Oct 2022 during its most recent MOT test.

Has YJ02 XGF passed its MOT?

YJ02 XGF has had 22 MOT tests with a 77% pass rate (17 passes, 5 failures). It last passed on 20 Oct 2022.

Is YJ02 XGF ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, YJ02 XGF is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2002, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is YJ02 XGF?

YJ02 XGF is approximately 24 years old. Age identifier 02 means registered between 1 March 2002 and 31 August 2002.