Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
RJ12 TZZ

2012 Kia Rio · Petrol · 1396cc

Black Registered in Reading, Reading · 14 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeKia
ModelRio
Year2012
FuelPetrol
Engine1396cc
ColourBlack
ULEZ (est.)Likely CompliantPetrol post-2005 (Euro 4)
Est. Annual Tax£130–£165

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2012 Kia Rio Petrol 1396cc has had 13 MOT tests on record, passing 11 and failing 2 (85% pass rate). It has 45,805 miles on the clock, averaging 3,728 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for RJ12 TZZ

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
45,805
Last Mileage
Recorded
13
Total Tests
Since 2015
85%
Pass Rate
11 passed, 2 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

2

MOT failures recorded

Out of 13 tests on record
3,728

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading45,805 miles
Reading date
Average per year3,728
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for RJ12 TZZ 7k17k26k36k46k '15'25'20

Check RJ12 TZZ

Full MOT Test History 13 tests on record

PASS
Mileage45,805 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage45,805 miles
Since last MOT+2,762 miles
PASS
Mileage43,043 miles
Since last MOT+3,300 miles
PASS
Mileage39,743 miles
Since last MOT+1,684 miles
PASS
Mileage38,059 miles
Since last MOT+1,383 miles
PASS
Mileage36,676 miles
Since last MOT+2,703 miles
PASS
Mileage33,973 miles
Since last MOT+4,630 miles
PASS
Mileage29,343 miles
Since last MOT+5,855 miles
PASS
Mileage23,488 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage23,488 miles
Since last MOT+6,247 miles
PASS
Mileage17,241 miles
Since last MOT+5,250 miles
PASS
Mileage11,991 miles
Since last MOT+5,192 miles
PASS
Mileage6,799 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Kia Rio often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Explore more about the Kia Rio

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRJ12 TZZ
MakeKia
ModelRio
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1396cc
Year2012
First registered
Area codeRJ — Reading, Reading
Age identifier12 — March 2012 to August 2012

More RJ12 T plates

Browse all RJ12 T registrations from Reading.

About RJ12 TZZ

What car is RJ12 TZZ?

RJ12 TZZ is an black Kia Rio, petrol (1396cc). First registered in Reading in 2012.

What is the mileage of RJ12 TZZ?

The last recorded mileage for RJ12 TZZ was 45,805 miles, recorded on 26 Nov 2025 during its most recent MOT test.

Has RJ12 TZZ passed its MOT?

RJ12 TZZ has had 13 MOT tests with an 85% pass rate (11 passes, 2 failures). It last passed on 26 Nov 2025.

Is RJ12 TZZ ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, RJ12 TZZ is likely ULEZ compliant. Petrol post-2005 (Euro 4). This is an estimate based on typical emission standards — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker for a definitive answer.

How old is RJ12 TZZ?

RJ12 TZZ is approximately 14 years old. Age identifier 12 means registered between 1 March 2012 and 31 August 2012.