Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
SV60 UVT

2010 Mazda 3 · Petrol · 1998cc

Blue Registered in Aberdeen, Scotland · 16 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeMazda
Model3
Year2010
FuelPetrol
Engine1998cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely CompliantPetrol post-2005 (Euro 4)
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2010 Mazda 3 Petrol 1998cc has had 15 MOT tests on record, passing 13 and failing 2 (87% pass rate). It has 46,933 miles on the clock, averaging 2,738 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400. The 2.0L LF-VE engine is known for 1. high oil consumption and 2. thermostat failure (stuck open or closed).

MOT & Mileage History for SV60 UVT

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
46,933
Last Mileage
Recorded
15
Total Tests
Since 2013
87%
Pass Rate
13 passed, 2 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

2

MOT failures recorded

Out of 15 tests on record
2,738

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading46,933 miles
Reading date
Miles last year1,744
Average per year2,738
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for SV60 UVT 13k21k30k38k47k '13'26'21

Check SV60 UVT

Full MOT Test History 15 tests on record

PASS
Mileage46,933 miles
Since last MOT+1,744 miles
PASS
Mileage45,189 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage45,189 miles
Since last MOT+1,690 miles
PASS
Mileage43,499 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage43,497 miles
Since last MOT+2,206 miles
PASS
Mileage41,291 miles
Since last MOT+1,736 miles
PASS
Mileage39,555 miles
Since last MOT+1,858 miles
PASS
Mileage37,697 miles
Since last MOT+2,604 miles
PASS
Mileage35,093 miles
Since last MOT+3,830 miles
PASS
Mileage31,263 miles
Since last MOT+4,482 miles
PASS
Mileage26,781 miles
Since last MOT+3,872 miles
PASS
Mileage22,909 miles
Since last MOT+3,112 miles
PASS
Mileage19,797 miles
Since last MOT+3,340 miles
PASS
Mileage16,457 miles
Since last MOT+3,722 miles
PASS
Mileage12,735 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Mazda 3 often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

🔧 Reported issues for this Mazda 3

These are the most commonly reported problems on Mazda 3 models (2009–2013), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

1. High Oil Consumption (valve stem seals & connecting rod bearings)

Valve stem seals degrade, allowing oil past them into the combustion chamber. Separately, connecting rod bearings can lose oil film and overheat, spinning on the crankshaft journal.[1]

2. Thermostat Failure (stuck open or closed)

Thermostat sticks in the open or closed position, breaking temperature regulation.[1]

Explore more about the Mazda 3

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSV60 UVT
MakeMazda
Model3
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1998cc
Year2010
First registered
Area codeSV — Aberdeen, Scotland
Age identifier60 — September 2010 to February 2011

More SV60 U plates

Browse all SV60 U registrations from Aberdeen.

About SV60 UVT

What car is SV60 UVT?

SV60 UVT is an blue Mazda 3, petrol (1998cc). First registered in Aberdeen in 2010.

What is the mileage of SV60 UVT?

The last recorded mileage for SV60 UVT was 46,933 miles, recorded on 9 Mar 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has SV60 UVT passed its MOT?

SV60 UVT has had 15 MOT tests with an 87% pass rate (13 passes, 2 failures). It last passed on 9 Mar 2026.

Is SV60 UVT ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, SV60 UVT is likely ULEZ compliant. Petrol post-2005 (Euro 4). This is an estimate based on typical emission standards — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker for a definitive answer.

How old is SV60 UVT?

SV60 UVT is approximately 16 years old. Age identifier 60 means registered between 1 September 2010 and 28 February 2011.