Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
KN10 XMV

2010 Volkswagen Golf · Diesel · 1968cc

Grey Registered in Luton, Luton and Northampton · 16 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVolkswagen
ModelGolf
Year2010
FuelDiesel
Engine1968cc
ColourGrey
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2010 Volkswagen Golf Diesel 1968cc has had 18 MOT tests on record, passing 15 and failing 3 (83% pass rate). It has 92,737 miles on the clock, averaging 5,284 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400. The 2.0 TDI engine is known for cbdb. Common Volkswagen Golf issues include rear coil springs (fracture/snapping) and window regulators (driver's door mainly).

MOT & Mileage History for KN10 XMV

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
92,737
Last Mileage
Recorded
18
Total Tests
Since 2013
83%
Pass Rate
15 passed, 3 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

3

MOT failures recorded

Out of 18 tests on record
5,284

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading92,737 miles
Reading date
Average per year5,284
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for KN10 XMV 22k40k57k75k93k '13'26'20

Check KN10 XMV

Full MOT Test History 18 tests on record

PASS
Mileage92,737 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage92,737 miles
Since last MOT+7,927 miles
PASS
Mileage84,810 miles
Since last MOT+4 miles
FAIL
Mileage84,806 miles
Since last MOT+7,832 miles
PASS
Mileage76,974 miles
Since last MOT+3,295 miles
PASS
Mileage73,679 miles
Since last MOT+476 miles
PASS
Mileage73,203 miles
Since last MOT+1,339 miles
PASS
Mileage71,864 miles
Since last MOT+1,792 miles
PASS
Mileage70,072 miles
Since last MOT+4,192 miles
PASS
Mileage65,880 miles
Since last MOT+4,800 miles
PASS
Mileage61,080 miles
Since last MOT+4,566 miles
PASS
Mileage56,514 miles
Since last MOT+5,138 miles
PASS
Mileage51,376 miles
Since last MOT+4,727 miles
PASS
Mileage46,649 miles
Since last MOT+6,836 miles
PASS
Mileage39,813 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage39,813 miles
Since last MOT+2,667 miles
PASS
Mileage37,146 miles
Since last MOT+14,901 miles
PASS
Mileage22,245 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Volkswagen Golf often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

🔧 Reported issues for this Volkswagen Golf

These are the most commonly reported problems on Volkswagen Golf models (2008–2013), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

Rear coil springs (fracture/snapping)

Rear coil springs snap or break, often at the bottom coil due to corrosion or fatigue (carried over from Mk5 design weakness). · Typical repair: £200-£400 (pair of springs + labour).

Window regulators (driver's door mainly)

Plastic gears or cables in regulator wear/fail, causing window to drop or stick. · Typical repair: £150-£300 per door (regulator + labour).

Suspension bushes (rear trailing arm and front control arm bushes)

Rubber bushes degrade, leading to play in suspension arms. · Typical repair: £250-£500 (full rear set + labour).

ABS sensor/module faults

Wheel speed sensor wiring corrodes or module fails internally. · Typical repair: £100-£400 (sensors) or £600+ (module).

CBDB

Valve clogs with soot; gasket between EGR and intake (anti-shudder valve) leaks oil.

Read our Volkswagen Golf Buyer's Guide →

Common faults, what to check, and what to pay

Explore more about the Volkswagen Golf

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKN10 XMV
MakeVolkswagen
ModelGolf
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1968cc
Year2010
First registered
Area codeKN — Luton, Luton and Northampton
Age identifier10 — March 2010 to August 2010

More KN10 X plates

Browse all KN10 X registrations from Luton.

About KN10 XMV

What car is KN10 XMV?

KN10 XMV is a grey Volkswagen Golf, diesel (1968cc). First registered in Luton in 2010.

What is the mileage of KN10 XMV?

The last recorded mileage for KN10 XMV was 92,737 miles, recorded on 24 Jul 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has KN10 XMV passed its MOT?

KN10 XMV has had 18 MOT tests with an 83% pass rate (15 passes, 3 failures). It last passed on 24 Jul 2026.

Is KN10 XMV ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, KN10 XMV is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2010, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is KN10 XMV?

KN10 XMV is approximately 16 years old. Age identifier 10 means registered between 1 March 2010 and 31 August 2010.