Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
HK07 FZV

2007 Volkswagen Golf · Diesel · 1896cc

Blue Registered in Portsmouth, Hampshire and Dorset · 19 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVolkswagen
ModelGolf
Year2007
FuelDiesel
Engine1896cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2007 Volkswagen Golf Diesel 1896cc has had 22 MOT tests on record, passing 16 and failing 6 (73% pass rate). It has 197,149 miles on the clock, averaging 9,850 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400. The 1.9 TDI engine is known for 1. injector seal failure causing diesel fuel ingress into engine oil.

MOT & Mileage History for HK07 FZV

MOT Status
Due date passed
197,149
Last Mileage
Recorded
22
Total Tests
Since 2010
73%
Pass Rate
16 passed, 6 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

6

MOT failures recorded

Out of 22 tests on record
9,850

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading197,149 miles
Reading date
Miles last year8,595
Average per year9,850
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for HK07 FZV 39k78k118k158k197k '10'26'19

Check HK07 FZV

Full MOT Test History 22 tests on record

FAIL
Mileage197,149 miles
Since last MOT+8,595 miles
PASS
Mileage188,554 miles
Since last MOT+9,456 miles
PASS
Mileage179,098 miles
Since last MOT+8,232 miles
PASS
Mileage170,866 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage170,866 miles
Since last MOT+9,758 miles
PASS
Mileage161,108 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage161,108 miles
Since last MOT+7,643 miles
PASS
Mileage153,465 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage153,465 miles
Since last MOT+6,297 miles
PASS
Mileage147,168 miles
Since last MOT+8,974 miles
PASS
Mileage138,194 miles
Since last MOT+10,492 miles
PASS
Mileage127,702 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage127,699 miles
Since last MOT+10,788 miles
PASS
Mileage116,911 miles
Since last MOT+10,716 miles
PASS
Mileage106,195 miles
Since last MOT+10,054 miles
PASS
Mileage96,141 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage96,139 miles
Since last MOT+11,586 miles
PASS
Mileage84,553 miles
Since last MOT+9,267 miles
PASS
Mileage75,286 miles
Since last MOT+12,524 miles
PASS
Mileage62,762 miles
Since last MOT+12,642 miles
PASS
Mileage50,120 miles
Since last MOT+11,352 miles
PASS
Mileage38,768 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Volkswagen Golf often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

🔧 Reported issues for this Volkswagen Golf

These are the most commonly reported problems on Volkswagen Golf models (2003–2009), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

1. Injector Seal Failure Causing Diesel Fuel Ingress into Engine Oil

The rubber seal around the fuel injector degrades, allowing diesel fuel to seep past the seal into the engine sump, contaminating the engine oil.

Read our Volkswagen Golf Buyer's Guide →

Common faults, what to check, and what to pay

Explore more about the Volkswagen Golf

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHK07 FZV
MakeVolkswagen
ModelGolf
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1896cc
Year2007
First registered
Area codeHK — Portsmouth, Hampshire and Dorset
Age identifier07 — March 2007 to August 2007

More HK07 F plates

Browse all HK07 F registrations from Portsmouth.

About HK07 FZV

What car is HK07 FZV?

HK07 FZV is an blue Volkswagen Golf, diesel (1896cc). First registered in Portsmouth in 2007.

What is the mileage of HK07 FZV?

The last recorded mileage for HK07 FZV was 197,149 miles, recorded on 9 Jul 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has HK07 FZV passed its MOT?

HK07 FZV has had 22 MOT tests with a 73% pass rate (16 passes, 6 failures). It last was tested on 9 Jul 2026.

Is HK07 FZV ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, HK07 FZV is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2007, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is HK07 FZV?

HK07 FZV is approximately 19 years old. Age identifier 07 means registered between 1 March 2007 and 31 August 2007.