Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
DU04 XDV

2004 Vauxhall Astra · Diesel · 1686cc

Silver Registered in Shrewsbury, Deeside to Shrewsbury · 22 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVauxhall
ModelAstra
Year2004
FuelDiesel
Engine1686cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2004 Vauxhall Astra Diesel 1686cc has had 1 MOT test on record, passing every one. It has 73,915 miles on the clock at the last MOT. Common Vauxhall Astra issues include central locking door mechanism and passenger compartment wiring connectors.

MOT & Mileage History for DU04 XDV

MOT Status
Due date passed
73,915
Last Mileage
Recorded
1
Total Tests
Since 2007
100%
Pass Rate
1 passed, 0 failed ✓

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

0

MOT failures recorded

Out of 1 tests on record
N/A

Average miles/year

Insufficient data
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Check DU04 XDV

Full MOT Test History 1 test on record

PASS
Mileage73,915 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Vauxhall Astra often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

🔧 Reported issues for this Vauxhall Astra

These are the most commonly reported problems on Vauxhall Astra models (1998–2009), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

Central locking door mechanism (driver's door microswitches and lock motors)

Microswitches in driver's door wear out, interrupting central locking signal; lock motors seize from dirt/moisture. · Typical repair: £100-250 (switches £20-50, motors £50-100 + labour).

Passenger compartment wiring connectors (transverse harness under carpet, front-rear junction)

Connectors corrode from wet carpets (leaks or spills), causing glitches in electrics/ECUs. · Typical repair: £150-400 (harness section £50-150 + drying/labour; full harness £300+).

Rear brake calipers (seizing/pistons)

Caliper pistons corrode/seize, causing uneven pad wear. · Typical repair: £200-450 per side (caliper £80-150 + discs/pads/labour).

Front suspension wheel bearings (integrated in hubs)

Bearings wear prematurely due to hub design, especially on pothole-heavy UK roads. · Typical repair: £250-500 per side (hub assembly £100-200 + labour/alignment).

Read our Vauxhall Astra Buyer's Guide →

Common faults, what to check, and what to pay

Explore more about the Vauxhall Astra

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDU04 XDV
MakeVauxhall
ModelAstra
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1686cc
Year2004
First registered
Area codeDU — Shrewsbury, Deeside to Shrewsbury
Age identifier04 — March 2004 to August 2004

More DU04 X plates

Browse all DU04 X registrations from Shrewsbury.

About DU04 XDV

What car is DU04 XDV?

DU04 XDV is a silver Vauxhall Astra, diesel (1686cc). First registered in Shrewsbury in 2004.

What is the mileage of DU04 XDV?

The last recorded mileage for DU04 XDV was 73,915 miles, recorded on 16 Mar 2007 during its most recent MOT test.

Has DU04 XDV passed its MOT?

DU04 XDV has had 1 MOT tests with an 100% pass rate (1 pass, 0 failures). It last passed on 16 Mar 2007.

Is DU04 XDV ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, DU04 XDV is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2004, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is DU04 XDV?

DU04 XDV is approximately 22 years old. Age identifier 04 means registered between 1 March 2004 and 31 August 2004.