Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
ET54 XKN

2005 Ford Galaxy · Diesel · 1896cc

Blue Registered in Chelmsford, Essex · 21 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2005
FuelDiesel
Engine1896cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2005 Ford Galaxy Diesel 1896cc has had 19 MOT tests on record, passing 12 and failing 7 (63% pass rate). It has 83,009 miles on the clock, averaging 4,941 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for ET54 XKN

MOT Status
Due date passed
83,009
Last Mileage
Recorded
19
Total Tests
Since 2008
63%
Pass Rate
12 passed, 7 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

7

MOT failures recorded

Out of 19 tests on record
4,941

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading83,009 miles
Reading date
Average per year4,941
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for ET54 XKN 28k42k56k69k83k '08'19'14

Check ET54 XKN

Full MOT Test History 19 tests on record

PASS
Mileage83,009 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage83,009 miles
Since last MOT+10,531 miles
PASS
Mileage72,478 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage72,477 miles
Since last MOT+4,840 miles
PASS
Mileage67,637 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage67,635 miles
Since last MOT+4,918 miles
PASS
Mileage62,717 miles
Since last MOT+2,657 miles
PASS
Mileage60,060 miles
FAIL
Mileage600,060 miles
Since last MOT+543,078 miles
PASS
Mileage56,982 miles
Since last MOT+3,225 miles
PASS
Mileage53,757 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage53,757 miles
Since last MOT+3,921 miles
PASS
Mileage49,836 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage49,836 miles
Since last MOT+3,881 miles
PASS
Mileage45,955 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage45,955 miles
Since last MOT+3,599 miles
PASS
Mileage42,356 miles
Since last MOT+5,294 miles
PASS
Mileage37,062 miles
Since last MOT+8,793 miles
PASS
Mileage28,269 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Ford Galaxy often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Explore more about the Ford Galaxy

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationET54 XKN
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1896cc
Year2005
First registered
Area codeET — Chelmsford, Essex
Age identifier54 — September 2004 to February 2005

More ET54 X plates

Browse all ET54 X registrations from Chelmsford.

About ET54 XKN

What car is ET54 XKN?

ET54 XKN is an blue Ford Galaxy, diesel (1896cc). First registered in Chelmsford in 2005.

What is the mileage of ET54 XKN?

The last recorded mileage for ET54 XKN was 83,009 miles, recorded on 27 Mar 2019 during its most recent MOT test.

Has ET54 XKN passed its MOT?

ET54 XKN has had 19 MOT tests with a 63% pass rate (12 passes, 7 failures). It last passed on 27 Mar 2019.

Is ET54 XKN ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, ET54 XKN is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2005, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is ET54 XKN?

ET54 XKN is approximately 21 years old. Age identifier 54 means registered between 1 September 2004 and 28 February 2005.