Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
EA04 WPZ

2004 Ford Mondeo · Petrol · 1798cc

Blue Registered in Chelmsford, Essex · 22 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeFord
ModelMondeo
Year2004
FuelPetrol
Engine1798cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2004 Ford Mondeo Petrol 1798cc has had 23 MOT tests on record, passing 13 and failing 10 (57% pass rate). It has 88,371 miles on the clock, averaging 4,897 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for EA04 WPZ

MOT Status
Due date passed
88,371
Last Mileage
Recorded
23
Total Tests
Since 2007
57%
Pass Rate
13 passed, 10 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

10

MOT failures recorded

Out of 23 tests on record
4,897

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading88,371 miles
Reading date
Miles last year3,898
Average per year4,897
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for EA04 WPZ 25k41k57k73k88k '07'20'14

Check EA04 WPZ

Full MOT Test History 23 tests on record

FAIL
Mileage88,371 miles
Since last MOT+3,898 miles
PASS
Mileage84,473 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage84,473 miles
Since last MOT+4,385 miles
PASS
Mileage80,088 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage80,088 miles
Since last MOT+3,369 miles
PASS
Mileage76,719 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage76,719 miles
Since last MOT+3,742 miles
PASS
Mileage72,977 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage72,975 miles
Since last MOT+4,363 miles
PASS
Mileage68,612 miles
Since last MOT+4,421 miles
PASS
Mileage64,191 miles
Since last MOT+5 miles
FAIL
Mileage64,186 miles
Since last MOT+5,605 miles
PASS
Mileage58,581 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage58,578 miles
Since last MOT+4,695 miles
PASS
Mileage53,883 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage53,883 miles
Since last MOT+2,739 miles
PASS
Mileage51,144 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage51,144 miles
Since last MOT+3,552 miles
PASS
Mileage47,592 miles
Since last MOT+4,151 miles
PASS
Mileage43,441 miles
Since last MOT+8,676 miles
PASS
Mileage34,765 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage34,765 miles
Since last MOT+9,641 miles
PASS
Mileage25,124 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Ford Mondeo often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Explore more about the Ford Mondeo

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEA04 WPZ
MakeFord
ModelMondeo
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1798cc
Year2004
First registered
Area codeEA — Chelmsford, Essex
Age identifier04 — March 2004 to August 2004

More EA04 W plates

Browse all EA04 W registrations from Chelmsford.

About EA04 WPZ

What car is EA04 WPZ?

EA04 WPZ is an blue Ford Mondeo, petrol (1798cc). First registered in Chelmsford in 2004.

What is the mileage of EA04 WPZ?

The last recorded mileage for EA04 WPZ was 88,371 miles, recorded on 25 Feb 2020 during its most recent MOT test.

Has EA04 WPZ passed its MOT?

EA04 WPZ has had 23 MOT tests with a 57% pass rate (13 passes, 10 failures). It last was tested on 25 Feb 2020.

Is EA04 WPZ ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, EA04 WPZ is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2004, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is EA04 WPZ?

EA04 WPZ is approximately 22 years old. Age identifier 04 means registered between 1 March 2004 and 31 August 2004.