Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
EA04 LNC

2004 Ford Ka · Petrol · 1599cc

Black Registered in Chelmsford, Essex · 22 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeFord
ModelKa
Year2004
FuelPetrol
Engine1599cc
ColourBlack
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2004 Ford Ka Petrol 1599cc has had 10 MOT tests on record, passing 9 and failing once (90% pass rate). It has 29,316 miles on the clock, averaging 2,004 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for EA04 LNC

MOT Status
Due date passed
29,316
Last Mileage
Recorded
10
Total Tests
Since 2007
90%
Pass Rate
9 passed, 1 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

1

MOT failure recorded

Out of 10 tests on record
2,004

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
3

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading29,316 miles
Reading date
Miles last year1,258
Average per year2,004
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for EA04 LNC 10k15k20k25k29k '07'16'12

Check EA04 LNC

Full MOT Test History 10 tests on record

PASS
Mileage29,316 miles
Since last MOT+1,258 miles
PASS
Mileage28,058 miles
Since last MOT+1,989 miles
PASS
Mileage26,069 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage26,068 miles
Since last MOT+1,939 miles
PASS
Mileage24,129 miles
Since last MOT+5,709 miles
PASS
Mileage18,420 miles
Since last MOT+2,249 miles
PASS
Mileage16,171 miles
Since last MOT+1,800 miles
PASS
Mileage14,371 miles
Since last MOT+2,201 miles
PASS
Mileage12,170 miles
Since last MOT+1,847 miles
PASS
Mileage10,323 miles

Explore more about the Ford Ka

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEA04 LNC
MakeFord
ModelKa
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1599cc
Year2004
First registered
Area codeEA — Chelmsford, Essex
Age identifier04 — March 2004 to August 2004

More EA04 L plates

Browse all EA04 L registrations from Chelmsford.

About EA04 LNC

What car is EA04 LNC?

EA04 LNC is an black Ford Ka, petrol (1599cc). First registered in Chelmsford in 2004.

What is the mileage of EA04 LNC?

The last recorded mileage for EA04 LNC was 29,316 miles, recorded on 21 Oct 2016 during its most recent MOT test.

Has EA04 LNC passed its MOT?

EA04 LNC has had 10 MOT tests with an 90% pass rate (9 passes, 1 failure). It last passed on 21 Oct 2016.

Is EA04 LNC ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, EA04 LNC is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2004, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is EA04 LNC?

EA04 LNC is approximately 22 years old. Age identifier 04 means registered between 1 March 2004 and 31 August 2004.