Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
YB04 XEZ

2004 Jaguar X-Type · Diesel · 1988cc

Blue Registered in Leeds, Yorkshire · 22 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeJaguar
ModelX-Type
Year2004
FuelDiesel
Engine1988cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2004 Jaguar X-Type Diesel 1988cc has had 19 MOT tests on record, passing 11 and failing 8 (58% pass rate). It has 101,246 miles on the clock, averaging 5,493 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for YB04 XEZ

MOT Status
Due date passed
101,246
Last Mileage
Recorded
19
Total Tests
Since 2007
58%
Pass Rate
11 passed, 8 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

8

MOT failures recorded

Out of 19 tests on record
5,493

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
5

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading101,246 miles
Reading date
Miles last year2,880
Average per year5,493
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for YB04 XEZ 25k44k63k82k101k '07'21'14

Check YB04 XEZ

Full MOT Test History 19 tests on record

FAIL
Mileage101,246 miles
Since last MOT+2,880 miles
PASS
Mileage98,366 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage98,364 miles
Since last MOT+4,568 miles
PASS
Mileage93,796 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage93,796 miles
Since last MOT+4,611 miles
PASS
Mileage89,185 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage89,185 miles
Since last MOT+10,572 miles
PASS
Mileage78,613 miles
Since last MOT+7,793 miles
PASS
Mileage70,820 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage70,818 miles
Since last MOT+4,127 miles
PASS
Mileage66,691 miles
Since last MOT+5,769 miles
FAIL
Mileage60,922 miles
Since last MOT+4 miles
FAIL
Mileage60,918 miles
Since last MOT+6,984 miles
PASS
Mileage53,934 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage53,934 miles
Since last MOT+6,675 miles
PASS
Mileage47,259 miles
Since last MOT+7,467 miles
PASS
Mileage39,792 miles
Since last MOT+7,558 miles
PASS
Mileage32,234 miles
Since last MOT+6,800 miles
PASS
Mileage25,434 miles

Explore more about the Jaguar X-Type

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYB04 XEZ
MakeJaguar
ModelX-Type
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1988cc
Year2004
First registered
Area codeYB — Leeds, Yorkshire
Age identifier04 — March 2004 to August 2004

More YB04 X plates

Browse all YB04 X registrations from Leeds.

About YB04 XEZ

What car is YB04 XEZ?

YB04 XEZ is a blue Jaguar X-Type, diesel (1988cc). First registered in Leeds in 2004.

What is the mileage of YB04 XEZ?

The last recorded mileage for YB04 XEZ was 101,246 miles, recorded on 18 May 2021 during its most recent MOT test.

Has YB04 XEZ passed its MOT?

YB04 XEZ has had 19 MOT tests with a 58% pass rate (11 passes, 8 failures). It last was tested on 18 May 2021.

Is YB04 XEZ ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, YB04 XEZ is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2004, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is YB04 XEZ?

YB04 XEZ is approximately 22 years old. Age identifier 04 means registered between 1 March 2004 and 31 August 2004.