Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
NC59 MYD

2010 Land Rover Discovery · Diesel · 2993cc

Grey Registered in Newcastle, North · 16 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeLand Rover
ModelDiscovery
Year2010
FuelDiesel
Engine2993cc
ColourGrey
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2010 Land Rover Discovery Diesel 2993cc has had 17 MOT tests on record, passing 13 and failing 4 (76% pass rate). It has 137,068 miles on the clock, averaging 8,490 miles per year, around the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for NC59 MYD

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
137,068
Last Mileage
Recorded
17
Total Tests
Since 2013
76%
Pass Rate
13 passed, 4 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

4

MOT failures recorded

Out of 17 tests on record
8,490

Average miles/year

Around UK average of 7,400
2

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

About average
Latest reading137,068 miles
Reading date
Miles last year9,746
Average per year8,490
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for NC59 MYD 24k52k81k109k137k '13'26'19

Check NC59 MYD

Full MOT Test History 17 tests on record

PASS
Mileage137,068 miles
Since last MOT+9,746 miles
PASS
Mileage127,322 miles
Since last MOT+57 miles
FAIL
Mileage127,265 miles
Since last MOT+13,598 miles
PASS
Mileage113,667 miles
Since last MOT+106 miles
FAIL
Mileage113,561 miles
Since last MOT+10,761 miles
PASS
Mileage102,800 miles
Since last MOT+11,621 miles
PASS
Mileage91,179 miles
Since last MOT+10,774 miles
PASS
Mileage80,405 miles
Since last MOT+12,829 miles
PASS
Mileage67,576 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage67,573 miles
Since last MOT+5,417 miles
PASS
Mileage62,156 miles
Since last MOT+4,077 miles
PASS
Mileage58,079 miles
Since last MOT+10,883 miles
PASS
Mileage47,196 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage47,196 miles
Since last MOT+6,222 miles
PASS
Mileage40,974 miles
Since last MOT+7,079 miles
PASS
Mileage33,895 miles
Since last MOT+9,678 miles
PASS
Mileage24,217 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Land Rover Discovery often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Explore more about the Land Rover Discovery

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNC59 MYD
MakeLand Rover
ModelDiscovery
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2993cc
Year2010
First registered
Area codeNC — Newcastle, North
Age identifier59 — September 2009 to February 2010

More NC59 M plates

Browse all NC59 M registrations from Newcastle.

About NC59 MYD

What car is NC59 MYD?

NC59 MYD is an grey Land Rover Discovery, diesel (2993cc). First registered in Newcastle in 2010.

What is the mileage of NC59 MYD?

The last recorded mileage for NC59 MYD was 137,068 miles, recorded on 1 May 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has NC59 MYD passed its MOT?

NC59 MYD has had 17 MOT tests with a 76% pass rate (13 passes, 4 failures). It last passed on 1 May 2026.

Is NC59 MYD ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, NC59 MYD is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2010, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is NC59 MYD?

NC59 MYD is approximately 16 years old. Age identifier 59 means registered between 1 September 2009 and 28 February 2010.