Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
NC05 XDH

2005 Volvo Xc90 · Diesel · 2401cc

Silver Registered in Newcastle, North · 21 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVolvo
ModelXc90
Year2005
FuelDiesel
Engine2401cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2005 Volvo Xc90 Diesel 2401cc has had 19 MOT tests on record, passing 13 and failing 6 (68% pass rate). It has 180,141 miles on the clock, averaging 9,776 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for NC05 XDH

MOT Status
Due date passed
180,141
Last Mileage
Recorded
19
Total Tests
Since 2008
68%
Pass Rate
13 passed, 6 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

6

MOT failures recorded

Out of 19 tests on record
9,776

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
3

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading180,141 miles
Reading date
Miles last year267
Average per year9,776
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for NC05 XDH 61k91k121k150k180k '08'20'15

Check NC05 XDH

Full MOT Test History 19 tests on record

PASS
Mileage180,141 miles
Since last MOT+267 miles
FAIL
Mileage179,874 miles
Since last MOT+8,751 miles
PASS
Mileage171,123 miles
Since last MOT+22,641 miles
PASS
Mileage148,482 miles
Since last MOT+8 miles
FAIL
Mileage148,474 miles
Since last MOT+8,538 miles
PASS
Mileage139,936 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage139,936 miles
Since last MOT+7,603 miles
PASS
Mileage132,333 miles
Since last MOT+5 miles
FAIL
Mileage132,328 miles
Since last MOT+10,602 miles
PASS
Mileage121,726 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage121,726 miles
Since last MOT+12,256 miles
PASS
Mileage109,470 miles
Since last MOT+12,140 miles
PASS
Mileage97,330 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage97,329 miles
Since last MOT+8,990 miles
PASS
Mileage88,339 miles
Since last MOT+11,060 miles
PASS
Mileage77,279 miles
Since last MOT+6,449 miles
PASS
Mileage70,830 miles
Since last MOT+4,135 miles
PASS
Mileage66,695 miles
Since last MOT+5,737 miles
PASS
Mileage60,958 miles

Similar cars to consider

Buyers comparing the Volvo Xc90 often also look at these models. Check their MOT history and reliability before deciding:

Explore more about the Volvo Xc90

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNC05 XDH
MakeVolvo
ModelXc90
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2401cc
Year2005
First registered
Area codeNC — Newcastle, North
Age identifier05 — March 2005 to August 2005

More NC05 X plates

Browse all NC05 X registrations from Newcastle.

About NC05 XDH

What car is NC05 XDH?

NC05 XDH is an silver Volvo Xc90, diesel (2401cc). First registered in Newcastle in 2005.

What is the mileage of NC05 XDH?

The last recorded mileage for NC05 XDH was 180,141 miles, recorded on 22 Jul 2020 during its most recent MOT test.

Has NC05 XDH passed its MOT?

NC05 XDH has had 19 MOT tests with a 68% pass rate (13 passes, 6 failures). It last passed on 22 Jul 2020.

Is NC05 XDH ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, NC05 XDH is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2005, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is NC05 XDH?

NC05 XDH is approximately 21 years old. Age identifier 05 means registered between 1 March 2005 and 31 August 2005.