Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
KM55 AED

2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee Crd Ltd A · Diesel · 2987cc

Grey Registered in Luton, Luton and Northampton · 21 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeJeep
ModelGrand Cherokee Crd Ltd A
Year2005
FuelDiesel
Engine2987cc
ColourGrey
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee Crd Ltd A Diesel 2987cc has had 21 MOT tests on record, passing 17 and failing 4 (81% pass rate). It has 253,730 miles on the clock, averaging 12,014 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for KM55 AED

MOT Status
Due date passed
253,730
Last Mileage
Recorded
21
Total Tests
Since 2008
81%
Pass Rate
17 passed, 4 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

4

MOT failures recorded

Out of 21 tests on record
12,014

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading253,730 miles
Reading date
Miles last year97,153
Average per year12,014
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for KM55 AED 51k102k153k203k254k '08'25'16

Check KM55 AED

Full MOT Test History 21 tests on record

PASS
Mileage253,730 miles
Since last MOT+97,153 miles
PASS
Mileage156,577 miles
Since last MOT+602 miles
PASS
Mileage155,975 miles
Since last MOT+1,340 miles
PASS
Mileage154,635 miles
Since last MOT+2,272 miles
PASS
Mileage152,363 miles
Since last MOT+1,053 miles
PASS
Mileage151,310 miles
Since last MOT+1,201 miles
PASS
Mileage150,109 miles
Since last MOT+3,074 miles
PASS
Mileage147,035 miles
Since last MOT+5,068 miles
PASS
Mileage141,967 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage141,967 miles
Since last MOT+4,761 miles
PASS
Mileage137,206 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage137,206 miles
Since last MOT+4,334 miles
PASS
Mileage132,872 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage132,872 miles
Since last MOT+4,047 miles
PASS
Mileage128,825 miles
Since last MOT+3,198 miles
PASS
Mileage125,627 miles
Since last MOT+8,713 miles
PASS
Mileage116,914 miles
Since last MOT+13 miles
FAIL
Mileage116,901 miles
Since last MOT+14,947 miles
PASS
Mileage101,954 miles
PASS
Mileage112,942 miles
Since last MOT+61,466 miles
PASS
Mileage51,476 miles

Explore more about the Jeep Grand Cherokee Crd Ltd A

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKM55 AED
MakeJeep
ModelGrand Cherokee Crd Ltd A
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2987cc
Year2005
First registered
Area codeKM — Luton, Luton and Northampton
Age identifier55 — September 2005 to February 2006

More KM55 A plates

Browse all KM55 A registrations from Luton.

About KM55 AED

What car is KM55 AED?

KM55 AED is a grey Jeep Grand Cherokee Crd Ltd A, diesel (2987cc). First registered in Luton in 2005.

What is the mileage of KM55 AED?

The last recorded mileage for KM55 AED was 253,730 miles, recorded on 9 Oct 2025 during its most recent MOT test.

Has KM55 AED passed its MOT?

KM55 AED has had 21 MOT tests with an 81% pass rate (17 passes, 4 failures). It last passed on 9 Oct 2025.

Is KM55 AED ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, KM55 AED is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2005, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is KM55 AED?

KM55 AED is approximately 21 years old. Age identifier 55 means registered between 1 September 2005 and 28 February 2006.