Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
KG53 HYL

2003 Mazda 323 · Petrol · 1598cc

Silver Registered in Northampton, Luton and Northampton · 23 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeMazda
Model323
Year2003
FuelPetrol
Engine1598cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2003 Mazda 323 Petrol 1598cc has had 24 MOT tests on record, passing 16 and failing 8 (67% pass rate). It has 64,732 miles on the clock, averaging 2,748 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for KG53 HYL

MOT Status
Due date passed
64,732
Last Mileage
Recorded
24
Total Tests
Since 2006
67%
Pass Rate
16 passed, 8 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

8

MOT failures recorded

Out of 24 tests on record
2,748

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
2

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading64,732 miles
Reading date
Miles last year11,140
Average per year2,748
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for KG53 HYL 19k30k42k53k65k '06'23'16

Check KG53 HYL

Full MOT Test History 24 tests on record

PASS
Mileage64,732 miles
Since last MOT+11,140 miles
PASS
Mileage53,592 miles
PASS
Mileage54,711 miles
Since last MOT+7,957 miles
FAIL
Mileage46,754 miles
Since last MOT+959 miles
PASS
Mileage45,795 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage45,795 miles
Since last MOT+6 miles
FAIL
Mileage45,789 miles
Since last MOT+966 miles
PASS
Mileage44,823 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage44,823 miles
Since last MOT+1,023 miles
PASS
Mileage43,800 miles
Since last MOT+2,453 miles
PASS
Mileage41,347 miles
Since last MOT+1,935 miles
PASS
Mileage39,412 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage39,412 miles
Since last MOT+2,512 miles
PASS
Mileage36,900 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage36,900 miles
Since last MOT+2,019 miles
PASS
Mileage34,881 miles
Since last MOT+1,370 miles
PASS
Mileage33,511 miles
Since last MOT+1,553 miles
PASS
Mileage31,958 miles
Since last MOT+1,893 miles
FAIL
Mileage30,065 miles
Since last MOT+1,599 miles
PASS
Mileage28,466 miles
Since last MOT+1,740 miles
PASS
Mileage26,726 miles
Since last MOT+2,532 miles
FAIL
Mileage24,194 miles
Since last MOT+2,806 miles
PASS
Mileage21,388 miles
Since last MOT+2,682 miles
PASS
Mileage18,706 miles

Explore more about the Mazda 323

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKG53 HYL
MakeMazda
Model323
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1598cc
Year2003
First registered
Area codeKG — Northampton, Luton and Northampton
Age identifier53 — September 2003 to February 2004

More KG53 H plates

Browse all KG53 H registrations from Northampton.

About KG53 HYL

What car is KG53 HYL?

KG53 HYL is a silver Mazda 323, petrol (1598cc). First registered in Northampton in 2003.

What is the mileage of KG53 HYL?

The last recorded mileage for KG53 HYL was 64,732 miles, recorded on 30 Jun 2023 during its most recent MOT test.

Has KG53 HYL passed its MOT?

KG53 HYL has had 24 MOT tests with a 67% pass rate (16 passes, 8 failures). It last passed on 30 Jun 2023.

Is KG53 HYL ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, KG53 HYL is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2003, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is KG53 HYL?

KG53 HYL is approximately 23 years old. Age identifier 53 means registered between 1 September 2003 and 28 February 2004.