Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
HV08 YWW

2008 Citroen C5 · Diesel · 1997cc

Silver Registered in Portsmouth, Hampshire and Dorset · 18 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeCitroen
ModelC5
Year2008
FuelDiesel
Engine1997cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2008 Citroen C5 Diesel 1997cc has had 10 MOT tests on record, passing 6 and failing 4 (60% pass rate). It has 145,550 miles on the clock, averaging 17,924 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for HV08 YWW

MOT Status
Due date passed
145,550
Last Mileage
Recorded
10
Total Tests
Since 2011
60%
Pass Rate
6 passed, 4 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

4

MOT failures recorded

Out of 10 tests on record
17,924

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading145,550 miles
Reading date
Miles last year119
Average per year17,924
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for HV08 YWW 38k65k92k119k146k '11'17'15

Check HV08 YWW

Full MOT Test History 10 tests on record

PASS
Mileage145,550 miles
Since last MOT+119 miles
FAIL
Mileage145,431 miles
Since last MOT+19,252 miles
PASS
Mileage126,179 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage126,179 miles
Since last MOT+19,260 miles
PASS
Mileage106,919 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage106,919 miles
Since last MOT+20,052 miles
PASS
Mileage86,867 miles
Since last MOT+20,329 miles
PASS
Mileage66,538 miles
Since last MOT+12,608 miles
FAIL
Mileage53,930 miles
Since last MOT+16,136 miles
PASS
Mileage37,794 miles

Explore more about the Citroen C5

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHV08 YWW
MakeCitroen
ModelC5
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1997cc
Year2008
First registered
Area codeHV — Portsmouth, Hampshire and Dorset
Age identifier08 — March 2008 to August 2008

More HV08 Y plates

Browse all HV08 Y registrations from Portsmouth.

About HV08 YWW

What car is HV08 YWW?

HV08 YWW is an silver Citroen C5, diesel (1997cc). First registered in Portsmouth in 2008.

What is the mileage of HV08 YWW?

The last recorded mileage for HV08 YWW was 145,550 miles, recorded on 17 May 2017 during its most recent MOT test.

Has HV08 YWW passed its MOT?

HV08 YWW has had 10 MOT tests with a 60% pass rate (6 passes, 4 failures). It last passed on 17 May 2017.

Is HV08 YWW ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, HV08 YWW is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2008, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is HV08 YWW?

HV08 YWW is approximately 18 years old. Age identifier 08 means registered between 1 March 2008 and 31 August 2008.