Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
HF51 YDK

2002 Land Rover Defender · Diesel · 2495cc

Silver Registered in Bournemouth, Hampshire and Dorset · 24 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeLand Rover
ModelDefender
Year2002
FuelDiesel
Engine2495cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2002 Land Rover Defender Diesel 2495cc has had 29 MOT tests on record, passing 20 and failing 9 (69% pass rate). It has 106,876 miles on the clock, averaging 4,198 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for HF51 YDK

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
106,876
Last Mileage
Recorded
29
Total Tests
Since 2006
69%
Pass Rate
20 passed, 9 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

9

MOT failures recorded

Out of 29 tests on record
4,198

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
5

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading106,876 miles
Reading date
Miles last year2
Average per year4,198
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for HF51 YDK 21k43k64k85k107k '06'26'16

Check HF51 YDK

Full MOT Test History 29 tests on record

PASS
Mileage106,876 miles
Since last MOT+2 miles
FAIL
Mileage106,874 miles
Since last MOT+2,515 miles
PASS
Mileage104,359 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage104,359 miles
Since last MOT+1,627 miles
PASS
Mileage102,732 miles
Since last MOT+2,445 miles
PASS
Mileage100,287 miles
Since last MOT+2,827 miles
PASS
Mileage97,460 miles
Since last MOT+29 miles
FAIL
Mileage97,431 miles
Since last MOT+2,602 miles
PASS
Mileage94,829 miles
Since last MOT+3,201 miles
PASS
Mileage91,628 miles
Since last MOT+2,584 miles
PASS
Mileage89,044 miles
Since last MOT+3,538 miles
PASS
Mileage85,506 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage85,506 miles
Since last MOT+4,566 miles
PASS
Mileage80,940 miles
Since last MOT+144 miles
FAIL
Mileage80,796 miles
Since last MOT+4,779 miles
PASS
Mileage76,017 miles
Since last MOT+4,761 miles
PASS
Mileage71,256 miles
Since last MOT+50 miles
FAIL
Mileage71,206 miles
Since last MOT+5,313 miles
PASS
Mileage65,893 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage65,893 miles
Since last MOT+4,729 miles
PASS
Mileage61,164 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage61,164 miles
Since last MOT+5,236 miles
PASS
Mileage55,928 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage55,928 miles
Since last MOT+6,019 miles
PASS
Mileage49,909 miles
Since last MOT+6,940 miles
PASS
Mileage42,969 miles
Since last MOT+5,471 miles
PASS
Mileage37,498 miles
Since last MOT+8,020 miles
PASS
Mileage29,478 miles
Since last MOT+8,110 miles
PASS
Mileage21,368 miles

Explore more about the Land Rover Defender

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHF51 YDK
MakeLand Rover
ModelDefender
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2495cc
Year2002
First registered
Area codeHF — Bournemouth, Hampshire and Dorset
Age identifier51 — September 2001 to February 2002

More HF51 Y plates

Browse all HF51 Y registrations from Bournemouth.

About HF51 YDK

What car is HF51 YDK?

HF51 YDK is an silver Land Rover Defender, diesel (2495cc). First registered in Bournemouth in 2002.

What is the mileage of HF51 YDK?

The last recorded mileage for HF51 YDK was 106,876 miles, recorded on 27 May 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has HF51 YDK passed its MOT?

HF51 YDK has had 29 MOT tests with a 69% pass rate (20 passes, 9 failures). It last passed on 27 May 2026.

Is HF51 YDK ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, HF51 YDK is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2002, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is HF51 YDK?

HF51 YDK is approximately 24 years old. Age identifier 51 means registered between 1 September 2001 and 28 February 2002.