Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
EA53 DNX

2003 Mini Mini · Petrol · 1598cc

Gold Registered in Chelmsford, Essex · 23 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeMini
ModelMini
Year2003
FuelPetrol
Engine1598cc
ColourGold
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2003 Mini Mini Petrol 1598cc has had 25 MOT tests on record, passing 15 and failing 10 (60% pass rate). It has 302,289 miles on the clock, averaging 15,162 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for EA53 DNX

MOT Status
Due date passed
302,289
Last Mileage
Recorded
25
Total Tests
Since 2006
60%
Pass Rate
15 passed, 10 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

10

MOT failures recorded

Out of 25 tests on record
15,162

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
3

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading302,289 miles
Reading date
Miles last year251
Average per year15,162
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for EA53 DNX 59k120k181k241k302k '06'22'15

Check EA53 DNX

Full MOT Test History 25 tests on record

PASS
Mileage302,289 miles
Since last MOT+251 miles
FAIL
Mileage302,038 miles
Since last MOT+11,809 miles
PASS
Mileage290,229 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage290,226 miles
Since last MOT+12,143 miles
PASS
Mileage278,083 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage278,083 miles
Since last MOT+15,267 miles
PASS
Mileage262,816 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage262,816 miles
Since last MOT+15,902 miles
PASS
Mileage246,914 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage246,914 miles
Since last MOT+17,475 miles
PASS
Mileage229,439 miles
Since last MOT+215,885 miles
PASS
Mileage13,554 miles
PASS
Mileage197,117 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage197,117 miles
Since last MOT+17,330 miles
PASS
Mileage179,787 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage179,787 miles
Since last MOT+17,038 miles
PASS
Mileage162,749 miles
Since last MOT+14,356 miles
PASS
Mileage148,393 miles
Since last MOT+238 miles
FAIL
Mileage148,155 miles
Since last MOT+14,247 miles
FAIL
Mileage133,908 miles
Since last MOT+12,833 miles
PASS
Mileage121,075 miles
Since last MOT+25,217 miles
PASS
Mileage95,858 miles
Since last MOT+3,366 miles
FAIL
Mileage92,492 miles
Since last MOT+15,684 miles
PASS
Mileage76,808 miles
Since last MOT+17,904 miles
PASS
Mileage58,904 miles

Explore more about the Mini Mini

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEA53 DNX
MakeMini
ModelMini
ColourGold
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1598cc
Year2003
First registered
Area codeEA — Chelmsford, Essex
Age identifier53 — September 2003 to February 2004

More EA53 D plates

Browse all EA53 D registrations from Chelmsford.

About EA53 DNX

What car is EA53 DNX?

EA53 DNX is an gold Mini Mini, petrol (1598cc). First registered in Chelmsford in 2003.

What is the mileage of EA53 DNX?

The last recorded mileage for EA53 DNX was 302,289 miles, recorded on 28 Oct 2022 during its most recent MOT test.

Has EA53 DNX passed its MOT?

EA53 DNX has had 25 MOT tests with a 60% pass rate (15 passes, 10 failures). It last passed on 28 Oct 2022.

Is EA53 DNX ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, EA53 DNX is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2003, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is EA53 DNX?

EA53 DNX is approximately 23 years old. Age identifier 53 means registered between 1 September 2003 and 28 February 2004.