Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
DK12 VKO

2012 Renault Scenic · Diesel · 1461cc

Silver Registered in Chester, Deeside to Shrewsbury · 14 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeRenault
ModelScenic
Year2012
FuelDiesel
Engine1461cc
ColourSilver
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£165–£265

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2012 Renault Scenic Diesel 1461cc has had 17 MOT tests on record, passing 12 and failing 5 (71% pass rate). It has 87,461 miles on the clock, averaging 5,583 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for DK12 VKO

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
87,461
Last Mileage
Recorded
17
Total Tests
Since 2015
71%
Pass Rate
12 passed, 5 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

5

MOT failures recorded

Out of 17 tests on record
5,583

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
2

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading87,461 miles
Reading date
Miles last year2,549
Average per year5,583
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for DK12 VKO 24k40k56k72k87k '15'26'20

Check DK12 VKO

Full MOT Test History 17 tests on record

PASS
Mileage87,461 miles
Since last MOT+2,549 miles
PASS
Mileage84,912 miles
Since last MOT+4,759 miles
PASS
Mileage80,153 miles
Since last MOT+4,919 miles
PASS
Mileage75,234 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage75,234 miles
Since last MOT+5,316 miles
PASS
Mileage69,918 miles
Since last MOT+7,033 miles
PASS
Mileage62,885 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage62,885 miles
Since last MOT+5,547 miles
PASS
Mileage57,338 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage57,337 miles
Since last MOT+5,576 miles
PASS
Mileage51,761 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage51,761 miles
Since last MOT+5,318 miles
PASS
Mileage46,443 miles
FAIL
Mileage46,444 miles
Since last MOT+7,147 miles
PASS
Mileage39,297 miles
Since last MOT+5,118 miles
PASS
Mileage34,179 miles
Since last MOT+9,803 miles
PASS
Mileage24,376 miles

Explore more about the Renault Scenic

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDK12 VKO
MakeRenault
ModelScenic
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1461cc
Year2012
First registered
Area codeDK — Chester, Deeside to Shrewsbury
Age identifier12 — March 2012 to August 2012

More DK12 V plates

Browse all DK12 V registrations from Chester.

About DK12 VKO

What car is DK12 VKO?

DK12 VKO is a silver Renault Scenic, diesel (1461cc). First registered in Chester in 2012.

What is the mileage of DK12 VKO?

The last recorded mileage for DK12 VKO was 87,461 miles, recorded on 17 Jun 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has DK12 VKO passed its MOT?

DK12 VKO has had 17 MOT tests with a 71% pass rate (12 passes, 5 failures). It last passed on 17 Jun 2026.

Is DK12 VKO ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, DK12 VKO is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2012, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is DK12 VKO?

DK12 VKO is approximately 14 years old. Age identifier 12 means registered between 1 March 2012 and 31 August 2012.