Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
DE52 YPG

2002 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter · Diesel · 2151cc

Blue Registered in Chester, Deeside to Shrewsbury · 24 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeMercedes-Benz
ModelSprinter
Year2002
FuelDiesel
Engine2151cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2002 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Diesel 2151cc has had 18 MOT tests on record, passing 11 and failing 7 (61% pass rate). It has 392,286 miles on the clock, averaging 17,220 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for DE52 YPG

MOT Status
Due date passed
392,286
Last Mileage
Recorded
18
Total Tests
Since 2006
61%
Pass Rate
11 passed, 7 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

7

MOT failures recorded

Out of 18 tests on record
17,220

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading392,286 miles
Reading date
Average per year17,220
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for DE52 YPG 223k266k308k350k392k '06'16'11

Check DE52 YPG

Full MOT Test History 18 tests on record

PASS
Mileage392,286 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage392,286 miles
Since last MOT+15,064 miles
PASS
Mileage377,222 miles
Since last MOT+15,010 miles
PASS
Mileage362,212 miles
Since last MOT+145 miles
FAIL
Mileage362,067 miles
Since last MOT+16,249 miles
PASS
Mileage345,818 miles
Since last MOT+308 miles
FAIL
Mileage345,510 miles
Since last MOT+16,089 miles
PASS
Mileage329,421 miles
Since last MOT+16,864 miles
PASS
Mileage312,557 miles
Since last MOT+108 miles
FAIL
Mileage312,449 miles
Since last MOT+11,184 miles
PASS
Mileage301,265 miles
Since last MOT+17,453 miles
PASS
Mileage283,812 miles
Since last MOT+14,233 miles
PASS
Mileage269,579 miles
Since last MOT+847 miles
FAIL
Mileage268,732 miles
Since last MOT+20,991 miles
PASS
Mileage247,741 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage247,738 miles
Since last MOT+23,268 miles
PASS
Mileage224,470 miles
Since last MOT+1,162 miles
FAIL
Mileage223,308 miles

Explore more about the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDE52 YPG
MakeMercedes-Benz
ModelSprinter
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2151cc
Year2002
First registered
Area codeDE — Chester, Deeside to Shrewsbury
Age identifier52 — September 2002 to February 2003

More DE52 Y plates

Browse all DE52 Y registrations from Chester.

About DE52 YPG

What car is DE52 YPG?

DE52 YPG is a blue Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, diesel (2151cc). First registered in Chester in 2002.

What is the mileage of DE52 YPG?

The last recorded mileage for DE52 YPG was 392,286 miles, recorded on 11 Aug 2016 during its most recent MOT test.

Has DE52 YPG passed its MOT?

DE52 YPG has had 18 MOT tests with a 61% pass rate (11 passes, 7 failures). It last passed on 11 Aug 2016.

Is DE52 YPG ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, DE52 YPG is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2002, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is DE52 YPG?

DE52 YPG is approximately 24 years old. Age identifier 52 means registered between 1 September 2002 and 28 February 2003.