Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
CK18 WCR

2018 Volvo Xc40 · Diesel · 1969cc

Grey Registered in Cardiff, Cymru (Wales) · 8 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVolvo
ModelXc40
Year2018
FuelDiesel
Engine1969cc
ColourGrey
ULEZ (est.)Likely CompliantDiesel post-2015 (Euro 6)
Est. Annual Tax£190

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2018 Volvo Xc40 Diesel 1969cc has had 7 MOT tests on record, passing 6 and failing once (86% pass rate). It has 49,743 miles on the clock, averaging 5,446 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400. The 2.0 D4 engine is known for egr valve and cooler.

MOT & Mileage History for CK18 WCR

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
49,743
Last Mileage
Recorded
7
Total Tests
Since 2021
86%
Pass Rate
6 passed, 1 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

1

MOT failure recorded

Out of 7 tests on record
5,446

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading49,743 miles
Reading date
Miles last year5,769
Average per year5,446
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for CK18 WCR 23k29k36k43k50k '21'26'24

Check CK18 WCR

Full MOT Test History 7 tests on record

PASS
Mileage49,743 miles
Since last MOT+5,769 miles
PASS
Mileage43,974 miles
Since last MOT+3 miles
FAIL
Mileage43,971 miles
Since last MOT+4,650 miles
PASS
Mileage39,321 miles
Since last MOT+6,215 miles
PASS
Mileage33,106 miles
Since last MOT+5,558 miles
PASS
Mileage27,548 miles
Since last MOT+5,033 miles
PASS
Mileage22,515 miles

🔧 Reported issues for this Volvo Xc40

These are the most commonly reported problems on Volvo Xc40 models (2017–2023), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

D4 (D4204T in Volvo XC40 XA40 2017-2023)

EGR Valve and Cooler (Exhaust Gas Recirculation system)

Explore more about the Volvo Xc40

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCK18 WCR
MakeVolvo
ModelXc40
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1969cc
Year2018
First registered
Area codeCK — Cardiff, Cymru (Wales)
Age identifier18 — March 2018 to August 2018

More CK18 W plates

Browse all CK18 W registrations from Cardiff.

About CK18 WCR

What car is CK18 WCR?

CK18 WCR is a grey Volvo Xc40, diesel (1969cc). First registered in Cardiff in 2018.

What is the mileage of CK18 WCR?

The last recorded mileage for CK18 WCR was 49,743 miles, recorded on 11 May 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has CK18 WCR passed its MOT?

CK18 WCR has had 7 MOT tests with an 86% pass rate (6 passes, 1 failure). It last passed on 11 May 2026.

Is CK18 WCR ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, CK18 WCR is likely ULEZ compliant. Diesel post-2015 (Euro 6). This is an estimate based on typical emission standards — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker for a definitive answer.

How old is CK18 WCR?

CK18 WCR is approximately 8 years old. Age identifier 18 means registered between 1 March 2018 and 31 August 2018.