Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
CJ17 VEP

2017 Suzuki Swift · Petrol · 1242cc

Grey Registered in Cardiff, Cymru (Wales) · 9 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeSuzuki
ModelSwift
Year2017
FuelPetrol
Engine1242cc
ColourGrey
ULEZ (est.)Likely CompliantPetrol post-2005 (Euro 4)
Est. Annual Tax£190

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2017 Suzuki Swift Petrol 1242cc has had 9 MOT tests on record, passing 8 and failing once (89% pass rate). It has 46,533 miles on the clock, averaging 5,512 miles per year, below the UK average of 7,400. The 1.2 K12B engine is known for k12b.

MOT & Mileage History for CJ17 VEP

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
46,533
Last Mileage
Recorded
9
Total Tests
Since 2020
89%
Pass Rate
8 passed, 1 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

1

MOT failure recorded

Out of 9 tests on record
5,512

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
0

Gaps in MOT history

No gaps detected in MOT coverage

Mileage Analysis

Below average
Latest reading46,533 miles
Reading date
Miles last year7,898
Average per year5,512
Mileage consistencyConsistent
Mileage over time for CJ17 VEP 17k24k32k39k47k '20'26'23

Check CJ17 VEP

Full MOT Test History 9 tests on record

PASS
Mileage46,533 miles
Since last MOT+7,898 miles
PASS
Mileage38,635 miles
Since last MOT+1,799 miles
PASS
Mileage36,836 miles
Since last MOT+5,459 miles
PASS
Mileage31,377 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage31,377 miles
Since last MOT+5,558 miles
PASS
Mileage25,819 miles
Since last MOT+4,808 miles
PASS
Mileage21,011 miles
Since last MOT+4,480 miles
PASS
Mileage16,531 miles
PASS

🔧 Reported issues for this Suzuki Swift

These are the most commonly reported problems on Suzuki Swift models (2010–2017), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

K12B

Explore more about the Suzuki Swift

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCJ17 VEP
MakeSuzuki
ModelSwift
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1242cc
Year2017
First registered
Area codeCJ — Cardiff, Cymru (Wales)
Age identifier17 — March 2017 to August 2017

More CJ17 V plates

Browse all CJ17 V registrations from Cardiff.

About CJ17 VEP

What car is CJ17 VEP?

CJ17 VEP is a grey Suzuki Swift, petrol (1242cc). First registered in Cardiff in 2017.

What is the mileage of CJ17 VEP?

The last recorded mileage for CJ17 VEP was 46,533 miles, recorded on 9 Jan 2026 during its most recent MOT test.

Has CJ17 VEP passed its MOT?

CJ17 VEP has had 9 MOT tests with an 89% pass rate (8 passes, 1 failure). It last passed on 9 Jan 2026.

Is CJ17 VEP ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, CJ17 VEP is likely ULEZ compliant. Petrol post-2005 (Euro 4). This is an estimate based on typical emission standards — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker for a definitive answer.

How old is CJ17 VEP?

CJ17 VEP is approximately 9 years old. Age identifier 17 means registered between 1 March 2017 and 31 August 2017.