Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
BX02 SFK

2002 Volkswagen Transporter · Diesel · 2461cc

White Registered in Birmingham, Birmingham · 24 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeVolkswagen
ModelTransporter
Year2002
FuelDiesel
Engine2461cc
ColourWhite
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantDiesel pre-2015
Est. Annual Tax£265–£630

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2002 Volkswagen Transporter Diesel 2461cc has had 24 MOT tests on record, passing 19 and failing 5 (79% pass rate). It has 248,592 miles on the clock, averaging 10,238 miles per year, above the UK average of 7,400. The 2.5 TDI engine is known for identified faults and egr valve carbon buildup.

MOT & Mileage History for BX02 SFK

Valid
MOT Status
Expires
248,592
Last Mileage
Recorded
24
Total Tests
Since 2006
79%
Pass Rate
19 passed, 5 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

5

MOT failures recorded

Out of 24 tests on record
10,238

Average miles/year

Above UK average of 7,400
6

Gaps in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Above average
Latest reading248,592 miles
Reading date
Miles last year12,259
Average per year10,238
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for BX02 SFK 48k98k148k198k249k '06'25'15

Check BX02 SFK

Full MOT Test History 24 tests on record

PASS
Mileage248,592 miles
Since last MOT+12,259 miles
PASS
Mileage236,333 miles
Since last MOT+11 miles
FAIL
Mileage236,322 miles
Since last MOT+8,732 miles
PASS
Mileage227,590 miles
Since last MOT+9,252 miles
PASS
Mileage218,338 miles
Since last MOT+10,464 miles
PASS
Mileage207,874 miles
Since last MOT+10,385 miles
PASS
Mileage197,489 miles
Since last MOT+11,949 miles
PASS
Mileage185,540 miles
Since last MOT+12,675 miles
PASS
Mileage172,865 miles
Since last MOT+16,295 miles
PASS
Mileage156,570 miles
Since last MOT+20,279 miles
PASS
Mileage136,291 miles
Since last MOT+174 miles
PASS
Mileage136,117 miles
Since last MOT+5 miles
FAIL
Mileage136,112 miles
Since last MOT+3,464 miles
PASS
Mileage132,648 miles
Since last MOT+4,291 miles
PASS
Mileage128,357 miles
Since last MOT+9,710 miles
PASS
Mileage118,647 miles
Since last MOT+14,408 miles
PASS
Mileage104,239 miles
Since last MOTRetest
FAIL
Mileage104,239 miles
Since last MOT+10,046 miles
PASS
Mileage94,193 miles
Since last MOT+15,363 miles
PASS
Mileage78,830 miles
Since last MOT+22 miles
FAIL
Mileage78,808 miles
Since last MOT+16,079 miles
PASS
Mileage62,729 miles
Since last MOT+1 miles
FAIL
Mileage62,728 miles
Since last MOT+15,090 miles
PASS
Mileage47,638 miles

🔧 Reported issues for this Volkswagen Transporter

These are the most commonly reported problems on Volkswagen Transporter models (1990–2003), based on owner reports and workshop data across the UK.

Identified Faults

EGR valve carbon buildup

Soot deposits clog the EGR valve, causing it to stick open/closed.

Explore more about the Volkswagen Transporter

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBX02 SFK
MakeVolkswagen
ModelTransporter
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2461cc
Year2002
First registered
Area codeBX — Birmingham, Birmingham
Age identifier02 — March 2002 to August 2002

More BX02 S plates

Browse all BX02 S registrations from Birmingham.

About BX02 SFK

What car is BX02 SFK?

BX02 SFK is a white Volkswagen Transporter, diesel (2461cc). First registered in Birmingham in 2002.

What is the mileage of BX02 SFK?

The last recorded mileage for BX02 SFK was 248,592 miles, recorded on 15 Nov 2025 during its most recent MOT test.

Has BX02 SFK passed its MOT?

BX02 SFK has had 24 MOT tests with a 79% pass rate (19 passes, 5 failures). It last passed on 15 Nov 2025.

Is BX02 SFK ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, BX02 SFK is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a diesel vehicle registered in 2002, it typically does not meet the Euro 6 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is BX02 SFK?

BX02 SFK is approximately 24 years old. Age identifier 02 means registered between 1 March 2002 and 31 August 2002.