Free MOT Check →Full MOT history & mileage Service History £6.99 →Full refund if no data found Full Car Check £7.49 →Crashed, financed & ownership data by Experian
BN51 XSD

2001 Rover 25 · Petrol · 1396cc

Blue Registered in Birmingham, Birmingham · 25 years old

Vehicle summary

MakeRover
Model25
Year2001
FuelPetrol
Engine1396cc
ColourBlue
ULEZ (est.)Likely Non-compliantPetrol pre-2006
Est. Annual Tax£130–£165

ULEZ status is estimated based on fuel type and registration year. It may not reflect the actual emission standard of this vehicle. Check with TfL for a definitive answer.

At a glance

This 2001 Rover 25 Petrol 1396cc has had 7 MOT tests on record, passing 6 and failing once (86% pass rate). It has 50,582 miles on the clock, averaging 2,656 miles per year, well below the UK average of 7,400.

MOT & Mileage History for BN51 XSD

MOT Status
Due date passed
50,582
Last Mileage
Recorded
7
Total Tests
Since 2006
86%
Pass Rate
6 passed, 1 failed

Data from DVSA. Last updated August 2026. Check gov.uk for the latest.

1

MOT failure recorded

Out of 7 tests on record
2,656

Average miles/year

Below UK average of 7,400
1

Gap in MOT history

Periods with no valid MOT — may have been SORN or untaxed

Mileage Analysis

Low mileage
Latest reading50,582 miles
Reading date
Miles last year2,220
Average per year2,656
Mileage consistencyVariable
Mileage over time for BN51 XSD 39k42k45k48k51k '06'11'09

Check BN51 XSD

Full MOT Test History 7 tests on record

PASS
Mileage50,582 miles
Since last MOT+2,220 miles
FAIL
Mileage48,362 miles
Since last MOT+1,797 miles
PASS
Mileage46,565 miles
Since last MOT+1,755 miles
PASS
Mileage44,810 miles
Since last MOT+2,581 miles
PASS
Mileage42,229 miles
Since last MOT+3,436 miles
PASS
Mileage38,793 miles
Since last MOT+263 miles
PASS
Mileage38,530 miles

Explore more about the Rover 25

Thinking about buying this car? These resources will help you make an informed decision.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBN51 XSD
MakeRover
Model25
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1396cc
Year2001
First registered
Area codeBN — Birmingham, Birmingham
Age identifier51 — September 2001 to February 2002

More BN51 X plates

Browse all BN51 X registrations from Birmingham.

About BN51 XSD

What car is BN51 XSD?

BN51 XSD is a blue Rover 25, petrol (1396cc). First registered in Birmingham in 2001.

What is the mileage of BN51 XSD?

The last recorded mileage for BN51 XSD was 50,582 miles, recorded on 30 Mar 2011 during its most recent MOT test.

Has BN51 XSD passed its MOT?

BN51 XSD has had 7 MOT tests with an 86% pass rate (6 passes, 1 failure). It last passed on 30 Mar 2011.

Is BN51 XSD ULEZ compliant?

Based on its fuel type and registration year, BN51 XSD is likely not ULEZ compliant. As a petrol vehicle registered in 2001, it typically does not meet the Euro 4 emission standard required. This is an estimate — confirm with TfL's ULEZ checker.

How old is BN51 XSD?

BN51 XSD is approximately 25 years old. Age identifier 51 means registered between 1 September 2001 and 28 February 2002.